OK RDY Privacy Policy

OK RDY is a matchmaking tool for mentors, mentees
and skills-based volunteering opportunities

OK RDY (OK RDY PTY LTD, ACN 614197910) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities.  "Personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act – essentially, it is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1. How is personal information collected?

As well as collecting personal information from you directly through the OK RDY website, mobile applications, job applications, events, competition registrations and surveys, we may collect personal information from oral sources, correspondence and other written material either provided to us or from publicly available sources such as newspapers, electronic media, social media, records of proceedings and public registers.

2. Website data

The OK RDY website can be used anonymously. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse the site. We do analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services and we may use session-based cookies for the purpose of improving your experience of the website. The OK RDY website does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

3. What personal information does the OK RDY hold?

OK RDY collects personal data from you, including, but not limited to, e-mail address, name, job title, organisation name, interests, values and hobbies. Additionally, provided you consent, OK RDY may collect location data received from a GPS-enabled mobile device or other mechanism that you have set up in order to show your location to other Users or provide information, including targeted promotions, to you specific to your geographic locality via the System. If you do not wish to provide us with your location, please disable the location-enabling functionality on your device when prompted by the System.

We also collect personal information to improve our user experience and identify areas of development for new features and services.

4. Why does the OK RDY collect personal information?

The primary purposes for which the OK RDY collects personal information include:

  • A matching process which requires your personal information to be correlated with another person, event or opportunity.
  • To improve our user experience and identify areas of development for new features and services.
  • To improve our product, service and offering; as well as development of business partnerships with your and other organisations.
  • Managing a mailing list for the distribution of OK RDY news, information, functions, initiatives and activities;
  • Providing OK RDY services and events;
  • Acquiring goods or services from you;
  • Running competitions and promotions;
  • Maintaining a directory of users and capabilities;
  • Supporting charities and not-for-profit
  • Supporting business-to-business networking;
  • Responding to enquiries and complaints; and
  • Considering job applications.
 

We may use your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may contact you regarding any of the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS, push notification. email, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

If you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to accommodate your request if practical (unless otherwise required by law). However, if we comply with your request, it may not be possible for us to provide you with some or all of OK RDY’s goods and services.

If we enter into or intend to enter into a transaction that alters the structure of our business, including change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we may share personal information with third parties for the purpose of facilitating or completing the transaction.

5. Management and disclosure of information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your information securely, with regard to its nature and source. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information, including (where practical) encryption of data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.  However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

We will destroy or permanently de-identify your information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which we collected it (or any other purpose for which we are required or permitted by law to use or hold it).

In order to provide OK RDY services, we disclose personal information to OK RDY Partners and Groups, and to external service providers, including event managers, sponsors, IT suppliers, marketing service providers and researchers.

The OK RDY website is hosted in Australia, and all data on the OK RDY membership database (including personal information) is held by a hosting service in Australia.

We do not generally share information about you with other organisations, government agencies, or other persons without your permission, unless it is necessary for the operation of the OK RDY, to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required by law.  However in some circumstances we may share information about you with other organisations for other purposes permitted by law.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will (where practical) seek to ensure that the information is treated as confidential and is held, used or disclosed consistently with applicable privacy laws and codes.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists.

OK RDY may contact you about offers from external partners based on user data. We will comply with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms such as European Commission or US Privacy Shield.

6. Social media platforms and websites

We have made it easier for you to port and share information from social media platforms and websites. The use of connected social media services are utilised at own risk.

7. Access and correction

You may seek access to personal information that we hold about you on reasonable notice by contacting us (see "Contact Details” below). We will let you know if we propose to charge you for giving access to your personal information. You may ask us to correct any errors in the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further direct marketing contact from us and if you object to any updates to the Privacy Policy you may close your account.

To update your details please do so within the OK RDY mobile application or to unsubscribe from any OK RDY communications click the unsubscribe button on communications, or contact the OK RDY office (see "Contact Details” below).

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it. We may deny your access where exempted by law, e.g. if your request is frivolous or vexatious.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you believe the OK RDY has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act, you may complain to the OK RDY CEO by mail or email (see "Contact details” below).

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 2 business days and will attend to your complaint and endeavour to resolve it within 14 business days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you are entitled to complain to the Federal Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

We are unable to assist you with a privacy complaint involving another OK RDY member. If you have a privacy complaint about another member, you should take up your complaint directly with the member concerned or their organisation.

9. Contact details

CEO
OK RDY
CBRIN, Level 5, 1 Moore Street, Canberra 2600 ACT
Telephone: 0439 472 589
Email: theteam@okrdy.com

For information on privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Check the OK RDY website for the latest version.

This version of this Privacy Policy is dated 26 March 2021.